Nominees for 2017 Star Awards for TV revealed

0
56



MANILA – The nominees for this year’s Star Awards for Television have finally been revealed.

In a list obtained by ABS-CBN News’ Jeff Fernando, four out of the seven nominees for Best Primetime Drama Series were produced by ABS-CBN. The same is true in the Best Daytime Drama Series category.

All in all, Kapamilya shows have garnered 32 Star Awards nominations, while two documentary specials earned nods as well.

Kapamilya actors, personalities and TV hosts had a total of 92 nominations, while news and current affairs personalities received 24 nominations.

Meanwhile, emerging love team Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto are set to receive the German Moreno Power Tandem special award, along with Jak Roberto and Barbie Forteza.

The 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television will be held at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila Universe on November 12.

Below is the complete list of nominees:

Best TV Station

ABS-CBN 2
CNN PHILIPPINES
GMA 7
GMA NEWS TV
IBC 13
PTV 4
TV5
NET 25
UNTV 37

Best Primetime Drama Series

A Love To Last (ABS-CBN 2)
Alyas Robin Hood (GMA-7)
La Luna Sangre (ABS-CBN 2)
Meant To Be (GMA-7)
Mulawin vs. Ravena (GMA-7)
My Dear Heart (ABS-CBN 2)
Wildflower (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Daytime Drama Series

Ika-6 Na Utos (GMA-7)
Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)
Impostora (GMA-7)
Legally Blind (GMA-7)
Pusong Ligaw (ABS-CBN 2)
The Better Half (ABS-CBN 2)
The Greatest Love (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Actress

Bea Alonzo (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2)
Coney Reyes (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)
Janine Gutierrez (Legally Blind, GMA-7)
Kathryn Bernardo (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)
Kim Chiu (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2)
Kris Bernal (Impostora, GMA-7)
Maja Salvador (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)
Sanya Lopez (Encantadia, GMA-7)
Sunshine Dizon (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7)
Sylvia Sanchez (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Actor

Carlo Aquino (The Better Half, ABS-CBN 2)
Coco Martin (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Padilla (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)
Dingdong Dantes (Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7)
Gabby Concepcion (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7)
Gerald Anderson (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2)
Ian Veneracion (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2)
James Reid (Till I Met You, ABS-CBN 2)
Jericho Rosales (Magpahanggang Wakas, ABS-CBN 2)
Ruru Madrid (Encantadia, GMA-7)

Best Drama Supporting Actress

Aiko Melendez (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)
Carmina Villaroel (Till I Met You, ABS-CBN 2)
Chanda Romero (Legally Blind, GMA-7)
Dimples Romana (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Eula Valdez (Hahamakin Ang Lahat, GMA-7)
Ina Raymundo (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)
Iza Calzado (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Cruz (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)
Susan Roces (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Yassi Pressman (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Supporting Actor

Arnold Reyes (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)
Arron Villaflor (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Fernando (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2)
Jhong Hilario (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Joseph Marco (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)
Joshua Garcia (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Marc Abaya (Legally Blind, GMA-7)
Matt Evans (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Richard Gutierrez (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)
Tirso Cruz III (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Child Performer

Angelica Ulip (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7)
Awra Briguela (Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN 2)
Enzo Pelojero (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)
Justin James Quilantang (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)
Marc Justin Alvarez (Pinulot Ka Lang Sa Lupa, GMA-7)
Nayomi “Heart” Ramos (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)
Xia Vigor (Langit Lupa, ABS-CBN 2)
Yesha Camile (Langit Lupa, ABS-CBN 2)
Yuan Francisco (Encantadia, GMA-7)

Best New Male TV Personality

Addy Raj (Meant To Be, GMA-7)
Bruno Gabriel (Hahamakin Ang Lahat, GMA-7)
Dave Bornea (Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7)
Gil Cuerva (My Love From The Star, GMA-7)
Marco Gallo (Wansapanataym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2)
Mark Oblea (Wansapanataym: My Hair Lady, ABS-CBN 2)
Migo Adecer (Encantadia, GMA-7)
Sebastian Duterte (Lakbai, TV5)
Tony Labrusca (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)

Best New Female TV Personality

AC Bonifacio (Wansapantaym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2)
Cora Waddell (Pusong Ligaw, ABS-CBN 2)
Kisses Delavin (Wansapanataym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2)
Klea Pineda (Encantadia, GMA-7)
Maika Rivera (Magpahanggang Wakas, ABS-CBN 2)
Maymay Entrata (MMK “Bahay,” ABS-CBN 2)
Mikee Quintos (Encantadia, GMA-7)
Nayomi “Heart” Ramos (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Anthology

Dear Uge (GMA-7)
Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)
Karelasyon (GMA-7)
Magpakailanman (GMA-7)
Maynila (GMA-7)
Tadhana (GMA-7)
Wagas (GMA News TV)

Best Single Performance By An Actress

Angel Locsin (MMK: “Kotse-Kotsehan,” ABS-CBN 2)
Angelica Panganiban (Ipaglaban Mo: “Bugbog,” ABS-CBN 2)
Isabelle Daza (MMK: “Upuan,” ABS-CBN 2)
Jane Oineza (MMK: “Kotse-Kotsehan,” ABS-CBN 2)
Janice De Belen (Magpakailanman: “Ang Swerteng Hatid ng Pera sa Basura,” GMA-7)
Jodi Sta. Maria (MMK: “Baby For Sale,” ABS-CBN 2)
Julia Barretto (MMK: “Bituin,” ABS-CBN 2)
Maricel Soriano (MMK: “Baso,” ABS-CBN 2)
Rochelle Pangilinan (Karelasyon: “My Brother’s Dark Secret,” GMA-7)
Sylvia Sanchez (Ipaglaban Mo: “Testigo,” ABS-CBN 2)

Best Single Performance By An Actor

Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga Lenten Special: “Kapatid,” GMA-7)
Dennis Trillo (Karelasyon: “Ang Pagiging Preso ni Salby,” GMA-7)
Enchong Dee (MMK: “Rehab Center,” ABS-CBN 2)
JC De Vera (MMK: “Baso,” ABS-CBN 2)
John Estrada (MMK: “Mansanas at Juice,” ABS-CBN 2)
Piolo Pascual (MMK: “Upuan,” ABS-CBN)
Rocco Nacino (Magpakailanman: “Losing Jeffrey, Finding Jason,” GMA-7)
Xian Lim (MMK: “Kwekkwek,” ABS-CBN 2)
Yves Flores (MMK: “Mansanas at Juice,” ABS-CBN 2)
Zanjoe Marudo (MMK: “Anino,” ABS-CBN 2)

Best Public Service Program

Buhay OFW (Aksyon TV)
Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)
Imbestigador (GMA-7)
Mission Possible (ABS-CBN 2)
My Puhunan (ABS-CBN 2)
Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN 2)
SOCO (ABS-CBN 2)
Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

Best Public Service Program Host

Alvin Elchico/Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat Dok, ABS-CBN 2)
Gus Abelgas (SOCO, ABS-CBN 2)
Julius Babao (Mission Possible, ABS-CBN 2)
Karen Davila (My Puhunan, ABS-CBN 2)
Marissa Del Mar (Buhay OFW, Aksyon TV)
Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador, GMA-7)
Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN 2)
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)

Best Gag Show

Banana Sundae (ABS-CBN 2)
Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)
Hapi Ang Buhay (Net 25)

Best Comedy Show

#MichaelAngelo The Sitcom (GMA News TV)
Hay Bahay! (GMA-7)
Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN 2)
Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actor

Clarence Delgado (Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN 2)
Jayson Gainza (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Jobert Austria (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
John Lloyd Cruz (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2)
Jose Manalo (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)
Michael V. (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Vic Sotto (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)
Wally Bayola (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actress

Ai-Ai Delas Alas (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)
Angelica Panganiban (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Chariz Solomon (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7)
Mutya Orquia (Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN 2)
Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7)
Pokwang (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Garcia (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Musical Variety Show

ASAP (ABS-CBN 2)
Beautiful Sunday (Net 25)
Letters and Music (Net 25)
Session on 25th Street (Net 25)

Best Variety Show

Full House Tonight (GMA-7)
It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
Sunday Pinasaya (GMA-7)

Best Female TV Host

Amy Perez (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Jolina Magdangal (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Marian Rivera (Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7)
Nadine Lustre (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Regine Velasquez (Full House Tonight, GMA-7)
Sarah Geronimo (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Gonzaga (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Male TV Host

Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Allan K. (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Billy Crawford (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Jose Manalo (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Luis Manzano (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Piolo Pascual (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Robi Domingo (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Ryan Agoncillo (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)
Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Game Show

Celebrity Bluff (GMA-7)
People Vs. The Stars (GMA-7)
Superstar Duets (GMA-7)
Wowowin (GMA-7)

Best Game Show Host

Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA-7)
Iya Villania/Drew Arellano (People Vs The Stars, GMA-7)
Jennylyn Mercado (Superstar Duets, GMA-7)
Judy Ann Santos (Bet On Your Baby, ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano (Minute To Win It, ABS-CBN 2)
Michael V./Iya Villania (Lip Sync Battle, GMA-7)
Willie Revillame (Wowowin, GMA-7)

Best Educational Program
Aha (GMA-7)
Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)
C The Difference (GMA News TV)
Convergence (Net 25)
I-Bilib (GMA-7)
Idol sa Kusina (GMA-7)
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
Everyday Sarap With CDO (GMA News TV)

Best Educational Program Host

Chef Boy Logro/Bettina Carlos, Chynna Ortaleza (Idol sa Kusina, GMA News TV)
Chris Tiu (I-Bilib, GMA-7)
Dr. Manny and Pie Calayan (C The Difference, GMA News TV)
Dr. Nielsen Donato/Dr. Ferds Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA-7)
Drew Arellano (Aha!, GMA-7)
Jennylyn Mercado (Everyday Sarap With CDO, GMA News TV)
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2)
Kyle Nofuente (Convergence, Net 25)

Best Celebrity Talk Show

Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2)
Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN 2)
Mars (GMA News TV)
Moments (Net 25)
Profiles (CNN Philippines)
Real Talk (CNN Philippines)
Tonight With Arnold Clavio (GMA News TV)
Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host

Arnold Clavio (Tonight With Arnold Clavio, GMA News TV)
Boy Abunda (Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)
Camille Prats, Suzi Entrata (Mars, GMA News TV)
Christine Jacob-Sandejas/Rachel Alejandro (Real Talk, CNN Philippines)
Gladys Reyes (Moments, Net 25)
Karla Estrada, Jolina Magdangal, Melai Cantiveros (Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN 2)
Mitzi Borromeo (Profiles, CNN Philippines)
Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Documentary Program

Front Row (GMA-7)
History (TV5)
i-Witness (GMA-7)
Investigative Documentaries (GMA News TV)
Motorcycle Diaries (GMA News TV)
Munting Pangarap (UNTV 37)
Reel Time (GMA News TV)
Reporter’s Notebook (GMA-7)

Best Documentary Program Host

Daniel Razon (Munting Pangarap, UNTV 37)
Jay Taruc (Motorcycle Diaries, GMA News TV)
Lourd De Veyra (History, TV5)
Maki Pulido, Raffy Tima (Reporter’s Notebook, GMA-7)
Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries, GMA News TV)
Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David (i-Witness, GMA-7)

Best Documentary Special

Alaala (GMA-7)
Di Ka Pasisiil (ABS-CBN 2)
Mukha: “Night Shift” (ABS-CBN 2)
Serbisyong Totoo: Nabago Ang Buhay Ko (GMA-7)

Best Horror/Fantasy Program

Daig Kayo ng Lola Ko (GMA-7)
Tsuperhero (GMA-7)
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Magazine Show

Ang Pinaka (GMA News TV)
Brigada (GMA News TV)
Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales (GMA News TV)
I-Juander (GMA News TV)
Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Mga Kwento Ni Marc Logan (ABS-CBN 2)
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Magazine Show Host

Jessica Soho (Brigada, GMA News TV)
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)
Korina Sanchez (Rated K, ABS-CBN 2)
Marc Logan (Mga Kwento ni Marc Logan, ABS-CBN 2)
Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka, GMA News TV)
Susan Enriquez/Cesar Apolinario (I-Juander, GMA News TV)
Vicky Morales/Bea Binene/Love Anover (Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales, GMA News TV)

Best News Program

24 Oras (GMA-7)
Aksyon Prime (TV5)
Balitaan (CNN Philippines)
Bandila (ABS-CBN 2)
News To Go (GMA News TV)
Saksi (GMA-7)
State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Male Newscaster

Arnold Clavio (Saksi, GMA-7)
Howie Severino (News To Go, GMA News TV)
Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez (24 Oras, GMA-7)
Noli De Castro (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)
Raffy Tima (Balitanghali, GMA News TV)
Ted Failon (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Female Newscaster

Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)
Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)
Jessica Soho (State of the Nation, GMA News TV)
Kara David (News To Go, GMA News TV)
Karen Davila (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)
Luchi Cruz Valdes (Aksyon Prime, TV5)
Mel Tiangco (24 Oras, GMA-7)
Pia Arcanghel (Saksi, GMA-7)
Vicky Morales (24 Oras, GMA-7)

Best Morning Show

Bagong Pilipinas (PTV 4)
Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)
Pambansang Almusal (Net 25)
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)
Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

Best Morning Show Host

Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Razon, Lorenzo “Erin” Tanada III, Angelo “Diego” Castro III, Angela Lagunzad, Rheena Villamor-Camara, Monica Verallo, Erica Honrado (Good Morning Kuya, UNTV 37)
Diane Medina, Jules Guiang, Karla Paderna, Diane Querer, Greco Belgica (Bagong Pilipinas, PTV 4)
Leo Martinez, Phoebe Ann Publico, Andrea Bardos, Nicole Facal, Jam Talana, Genive Tuban, Julie Fernando, Claire Cuenca, Davey Langit, Aikee, Apple Chiu, Bob Crisostomo, CJ Panulaya (Pambansang Almusal, Net 25)
Nathaniel Cruz, Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Susan Enriquez, Connie Sison, Pia Arcanghel, Suzi Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Love Anover (Unang Hirit, GMA-7)

Best Public Affairs Program

Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
Get It Straight (UNTV 37)
Reaksyon (TV5)
Sa Ganang Mamamayan (Net 25)
Tapatan ni Tunying (ABS-CBN 2)
The Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
The Source (CNN Philippines)

Best Public Affairs Program Host

Anthony Taberna (Tapatan Ni Tunying, ABS-CBN 2)
Boy Abunda (The Bottomline with Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Razon (Get It Straight, UNTV 37)
Luchi Cruz Valdes (Reaksyon, TV5)
Pinky Webb (The Source, CNN Philippines)
Rodante Marcoleta (Sa Ganang Mamamayan, Net 25)
Winnie Monsod (Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie, GMA News TV)

Best Travel Show

Byahe Ni Drew (GMA News TV)
Biyaheng Negosyo (PTV 4)
Bridging Borders (PTV 4)
Lakbai (TV5)
Landmarks (Net 25)
Road Trip (GMA News TV)

Best Travel Show Host

Baste Duterte (Lakbai, TV5)
Drew Arellano (Byahe ni Drew, GMA News TV)
Faye De Castro (Landmarks, Net 25)
Justin Lee (Biyaheng Negosyo, PTV 4)
Veronica Baluyut Jimenez (Bridging Borders, PTV 4)

Best Lifestyle Show

Leading Women (CNN Philippines)
Sports U (ABS-CBN 2)
Taste Buddies (GMA News TV)
The Boardroom (CNN Philippines)
The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)

Best Lifestyle Show Host

Angel Jacob (Leading Women, CNN Philippines)
Anthony Pangilinan (The Boardroom, CNN Philippines)
Dyan Castillejo (Sports U, ABS-CBN 2)
Ricky Reyes (The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA News TV)
Solenn Heussaff, Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies, GMA News TV)

Best Talent Search Program

#Like (GMA-7)
ASOP (UNTV 37)

Best Talent Search Program Host

Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar Kids, ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano/Toni Gonzaga (The Voice Teens, ABS-CBN 2)
Robi Domingo/Alex Gonzaga (I Can Do That, ABS-CBN 2)
Tom Rodriguez/Balang (#Like, GMA-7)
Toni Rose Gayda, Richard Reynoso (ASOP, UNTV 37)

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Vic Sotto

Excellence In Broadcasting – Martin Andanar

Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology – Maynila

German Moreno Power Tandem -Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto; Jak Roberto and Barbie Forteza



All Credit Goes There : Source link

Comments

comments