Bea Tan’s BVR national title defense off to a strong start

0
36


Teaming up with Mich Morente, Bea Tan’s Perlas team is off to a quick 2-0 start in the 2017 BVR National Championships at Sta. Ana, Cagayan. (BVR)

Sta. Ana, Cagayan — Bea Tan’s Beach Volleyball Republic national title defense is going well so far.

Teaming up with Mich Morente in the BVR 2017 National Championsip, Tan’s Perlas already scored two victories Friday at Anguib Beach here as this year’s tour plays its biggest tournament so far.

Perlas made quick work of team Tuguegarao to start the action in Group D, scoring a convincing 21-10, 21-3 win.

Tan and Morente then survived the Viray twins of San Beda in a close one, 21-15, 20-22, 16-14, to move to 2-0.

Aside from Perlas, day 1 big winners include UNO-R (Magdato/Polidario) and SWU (Rodriguez/Ramas) after both finished with clean 2-0 records in Group C and Group B respectively.

In men’s play, the expected contenders all walked away with victories as the UST golden pair of KR Guzman and Anthony Arbasto scored a relatively easy 21-14, 21-9 win over RTU in Group B.

FEU’s Joshua Barrica and Kevin Hadlocon will also move to day 2 with a clean record after the two-time leg champions escaped Ateneo in straight sets. Barrica and Hadlocon are tied with UST 2’s Romnick Rico and Lester Yee for Group D lead with identical 1-0 marks.

NU (Fauzi/Natividad) and USLS (Parcia/De Pedro) are tied for first place in Group C while Bacolod’s Aguillon and Inaudito (2-0) took the early lead in Group A, getting a one-game headstart over Cebu’s Pepito and Becaldo (1-0).

The 2017 BVR National Championships will continue Saturday at the same venue.

 

Day 1 standings:

WOMEN’S

A1 Iloilo (Estoquia/Demontano)  1-0

A2 Tagum-PNP (Quilario/Catubag)   1-0

A3 RTU 2 (Lim/Pahalang)  0-2

B1 SWU (Rodriguez/Ramas)  2-0

B2 RTU 1 (Rosal/Candido)  1-1

B3 Batangas (Pineza/Delos Reyes) 0-2

C1 UNO-R (Magdato/Polidario)  2-0

C2 Manila-PNP (Ledda/Tano) 1-1

C3 Perpetual (Medalla/Tripoli)  1-1

C4 Cagayan (Salde/Aldea) 0-2

D1 Perlas (Tan/Morente)  2-0

D2 UST (Bangad/Viray) 1-1

D3 San Beda (Viray/Viray) 1-1

D4 Tuguegarao (Guzman/Salagan) 0-2

 

MEN’S

A1 Cebu (Pepito/Becaldo) 1-0

A2 Bacolod (Aguillon/Inaudito) 2-0

A3 FEU 2 (Garcia/Solis) 0-1

A4 Batangas (Moraga/Santos) 0-2

B1 UST 1 (Guzman/Arbasto)  1-0

B2 Bohol (Pelino/Libres) 1-1

B3 Dipolog (Barrica/Dablo) 0-1

B4 RTU 1-1

C1 NU (Fauzi/Natividad) 1-0

C2 Navy (Medino/Pajiji) 1-1

C3 USLS (Parcia/De Pedro) 1-0

C4 Perpetual (Solamillo/Balmores) 0-2

D1 FEU 1 (Barrica/Hadlocon)  1-0

D2 Mandaluyong  1-1

D3 UST 2 (Yee/Rico) 1-0

D4 Ateneo (Lenos/Cuerva) 0-2

 

Follow this writer on Twitter, @paullintag8



All Credit Goes There : Source link

Comments

comments