Ateneo, CPU jins rule ISSA tilt

54


MVP jins from Ateneo de Iloilo and St. Robert’s cheer for winning the game in ISSA taekwondo (Mark Pinggol)

TAEKWONDO jins from Ateneo de Iloilo (AdI)-Santa Maria Catholic School dominated the 2017 Iloilo Schools Sports Association (ISSA) Taekwondo held at the Central Philippine University (CPU) covered court, Oct. 28.

The Atenistas coached and trained by Denmark Pinggol and Christer John Gersanib clinched the overall championship in both elementary girls’ and boys’ poomsae categories and elementary girls’ kyorugi.

In elementary boys, the team was led by Cyd Edryc Esmaña who snatched three gold medals in Kyorugi, Mixed Pair, and Team Poomsae events. He also brought home the silver medal in the Individual Poomsae.

Gabriel Alfonso Samson got two gold medals in Individual and Team Poomsae and silver in Kyorugi.

Conrad Joseph Pido bagged two gold medals in Team Poomsae and Kyorugi, while Juan Francisco Bulilan and Joseph Enrico Chan both captured the bronze medal in Kyorugi event.

In the elementary girls, the team relied on the performances of Kyorugi gold medalists Samantha Gayle Go, Sophia Grace Go, Julianna Martha Uy, Ameila Carla Victoria, Niesha Kariz Pequierda and Elisha Venice Aguilar.

CPU coach Alfie Diasnes trains Centralian jins before they perform in the Poomsae event. (Flora Navales)

Xyrus Andrei Desierto was the lone medalist in the secondary boys division, after winning three silver medals in the Individual and Mixed Pair Poomsae and Kyorugi.

In the secondary girls, Joane Samson clinched the gold in the Individual Poomsae and silver in Kyorugi.

Katrina Antonia Garaygay won the silver in the both Poomsae and Kyorugi while Mikee Joan Cortez pocketed three silver medals in Individual, Mixed, and Team Poomsae before receiving a bronze in Kyorugi.

Shaena Maryel Lazara won the gold in Kyorugi while Ma. Wilmena Popelo finished a silver medal in Team Poomsae and a bronze in Kyorugi.

Meanwhile, St. Robert’s International Academy (SRIA) also pulled off victories in the week-long event.

Angela Joy Marie Bermejo led the way for the Panda Rockets after winning a gold medal in Kyorugi and three bronze medals in Individual, Team, and Mixed Poomsae events.

Rannie Rose Dedoroy also grabbed the gold in Kyorugi while Kyna Zurielle Gemarino settled for a silver in Kyorugi and bronze in Team Poomsae. Their teammate Czarylle Faye Dinaro won gold in Kyorugi, silver in Individual Poomsae, and bronze in Team Poomsae.

In secondary division, Kyorugi jins Red Dyron Lusaya and Lyme Tanaka seized silver and bronze, respectively.

Siblings Raphael Lloyd and Ronald Kyle Pico also impressed the crowd after Raphael won two bronze medals in Kyorugi and Mixed Pair Poomsae while his older brother salvaged a gold in Kyorugi and a bronze in Individual Poomsae.

AdI and Central Philippine University (CPU) also won big in Poomsae and Kyorugi events.

In the elementary, AdI outpointed CPU and Hua Siong College of Iloilo (HSCI). But the Centralians bounced back as they topped the secondary and tertiary divisions ahead of Ateneo, Hua Siong and Western Institute of Technology (WIT).

In Kyorugi, CPU got three championship titles in elementary boys, and secondary boys and girls. WIT athletes also upset CPU to top the tertiary category.



All Credit Goes There : Source link

Comments

comments